Costa Digital Library Website Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of all users of this Website seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this Website and any other electronic communications networks provided by Costa. You should read it in conjunction with the Terms (as defined above), of which this Privacy Policy forms part. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at or at Costa - address.

  1. Information Collected
  2. We collect personal information from visitors to this Website through the use of online forms (for example registration form and order request form ). This information will include details such as your name, your address, your e-mail address and some other optional information about yourself. We also collect information about your visits to the website (for example ordering images and uploading images)

    We may also collect additional information about your visit to this Website. See the section headed "Use of Cookies" below for more details.

  3. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
  4. Any personal information relating to you will be used by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We process personal information collected via this Website for the purposes of registering you online, providing and personalising our services, dealing with your inquiries and requests, administering membership records, carrying out market research campaigns and providing you with information about the products and services that we market. We may use your personal information for administrative purposes and future enhancing of the Website to meet your needs as well as for advertising, marketing and promotional purposes for which we may contact you by post and, if you consent, email and SMS. From time to time, we may ask you for data of a sensitive personal nature, such as data relating to your dietary preferences and details about your personal health. By providing us with such information, you consent to the processing of such sensitive data.

    If you object to the use of your data in any of the ways we have detailed in this Privacy Policy and/or you object to us contacting you by the methods referred to above, then please contact the Data Protection Officer at consumercontact@Costa.co.uk or write to Costa at Costa Ltd, Whitbread Court, PO Box 777, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, LU5 5XG, UK.

  5. Use Of Cookies
  6. When you visit the Website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the web browser. For more details, please see the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

    We may use cookies to help us to recognise you when you next visit this Website and to note the pages that you visit. This will allow us to enhance your experience of this Website and present you with a personalised version of this Website. We may also use cookies to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile. Should we use cookies in this way, you will not be personally identified and any information collected will only be used in aggregate form for reporting purposes.

    You are not obliged to accept any cookies and most browsers allow you to decline the acceptance of cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the Help menu on your browser, contact your system administrator or contact help email address. Please note that if you disable any cookies, certain services or pages on this Website may not be available to you.

  7. Disclosures
  8. We will only disclose personal information to other companies within our group of companies and to any successors in title to our business and to suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf but only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties, though we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request), to third party companies to help us operate our systems properly and to protect our users and ourselves.

    We may also use and disclose information on individuals and in aggregate for marketing and strategic development purposes.

  9. Other Websites
  10. Our Website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their respective privacy policies, which may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the privacy or data collection practices of these websites and we would encourage you to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy statements when accessing these websites.

  11. Surveys
  12. We are always looking to improve the products and services that we offer. To do this, we may from time to time contact you to solicit your opinions and views. Your participation in these surveys is wholly voluntary. Should you choose to participate, you may rest assured that we will treat any personal information that you provide to us with the same standards as all other personal information.

  13. Access Right
  14. You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Officer at consumercontact@Costa.co.uk or at Costa address

  15. Transfers Of Your Data Overseas
  16. Given that the Internet is a global medium, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data to countries within and outside of the European Economic Area. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer of your personal information for the purposes detailed above to countries which may not have the same level of protection for personal data as the European Economic Area. Please do not provide us with any personal data that you do not wish us to process in the ways described by this notice.

  17. Notification Of Changes
  18. From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Should this happen, we will detail the changes on this web page. Please check here regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

  19. Data Protection Information
  20. You can obtain information about the UK's data protection regime by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

Loading Icon